Black Label Productions (International) Ltd is required under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the “GDPR”) to notify you of how it collects and uses your personal data.   This Notice tells you what personal data Black Label Productions (International) Ltd collects, why Black Label Productions (International) Ltd needs it, how Black Label Productions (International) Ltd uses it and what protections Black Label Productions (International) Ltd has in place to keep your data secure.

“Black Label Productions (International) Ltd” refers to Black Label Productions (International) Ltd of 40 Whitfield Street London W1T 2RH.

“You” means any individual whose personal data is processed by Black Label Productions (International) Ltd.

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd is a “data controller”, which means that Black Label Productions (International) Ltd is responsible for deciding how to hold and use personal data about you.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES BLACK LABEL PRODUCTIONS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD COLLECT FROM AND ABOUT YOU?

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you, which will vary in nature depending on the basis of Black Label Productions (International) Ltd relationship with you e.g. as your representative, Production Company or employer, and the purpose for which Black Label Productions (International) Ltd uses such data:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, home and work addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, emergency contact information, including next of kin.
  • Personal data about you such as date of birth, gender, nationality and/or citizenship status, race, marital status, health information including mental health, information about criminal convictions or offences, family, lifestyle and social circumstances, if relevant to your relationship with Black Label Productions (International) Ltd (for example where Black Label Productions (International) Ltd liaises with third parties on your behalf in respect of your reputation or reliability).
  • Personal data which may identify you such as your driving licence, passport, utility bill(s), electronic signatures, photographs, videos, voice, body measurements, skin, hair and eye colour and other personal characteristics.
  • Personal data to process any payments Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may need to make to you such as bank account details, tax status information, National Insurance number, VAT numbers and/or unique tax number, details of any interest in and connection with any intermediary through which your services are supplied, details of your assets and beneficiaries, such as information contained in your will or where you have transferred your beneficial interest in your work or other rights to other individuals and/or companies.
  • Personal data relating to your work such as your calendar, career history including work/engagement/project/employment records, job titles, work history, working hours, holidays, training records and professional memberships, details of the projects/engagements you are or have been involved in, including your filmography and credits, manuscripts, scripts, books, contracts, details of contractual negotiations conducted on your behalf with third parties including payment and fee details, and royalty payments, merchandising, commercial tie-up rights, advertising, intellectual property rights and other information relating to exploitation of your rights, disputes, disciplinary and grievance information relating to projects/employment/work you are or have been involved in with third parties, and details of your other professional advisers.
  • Personal data relating to your relationship with Black Label Productions (International) Ltd such as Terms of Business, copies of right to work documentation, references, samples of work and submissions (in any form including without limitation tapes, images and documents), and information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the process of applying for a job).

HOW DOES BLACK LABEL PRODUCTIONS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Most of the personal data Black Label Productions (International) Ltd collects, stores and uses about you will be provided directly by you (or third parties authorised on your behalf) including:

  • Where you provide Black Label Productions (International) Ltd with your data during the course of your dealings with Black Label Productions (International) Ltd and its employees.
  • As part of and during the process of your joining Black Label Productions (International) Ltd as a client or employee.
  • Where data is collected from your employees, other companies with whom you may have a relationship such as other agencies, law firms, accountants, companies with whom you work or organisations with whom you have had dealings, government agencies, and information or service providers.

Other information about you may be obtained by Black Label Productions (International) Ltd from:

  • Public sources or social media (e.g. IMDB, Wikipedia, LinkedIn, Spotlight).
  • Information generated about you from third parties in fulfilling Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s contractual obligations to you.

WHY DOES BLACK LABEL PRODUCTIONS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD NEED TO COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd uses your personal data for a number of reasons, depending on your relationship with Black Label Productions (International) Ltd e.g. as a client or employee. The situations in which Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may use your personal data are set out below.

If you are a client, the processing of your personal data will be necessary to fulfil Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s obligations to you as your representative including, without limitation, pursuant to Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s Terms of Business with you or to enable Black Label Productions (International) Ltd to take steps to represent you at your request prior to agreeing its Terms of Business, including in the following (non-exhaustive) ways:

  • To make a decision about whether Black Label Productions (International) Ltd takes you on as a client.
  • Determining the terms of our agency client agreement with you.
  • Keeping you up to date and reporting to you.
  • To represent you effectively, including the finding and putting you forward for new projects and engagements.
  • To create a profile on the Black Label Productions (International) Ltd website so that Black Label Productions (International) Ltd can easily forward your details onto third parties such as casting directors and producers and to transfer your profile onto a third-party database such as Spotlight to find and put you forward for new roles and projects.
  • Negotiating the terms of your engagement on projects with third parties including, but not limited to:
  • The scope of your services;
  • Fees, payments and royalties;
  • Work benefits and expenses;
  • Working hours, dates of the engagement, place of work and your work environment;
  • Intellectual property rights;
  • Restrictive covenants;
  • Breach of contract provisions and dispute resolutions;
  • Publicity obligations.
  • To managing your affairs and service your contracts.
  • To collect and receive payments on your behalf, to undertake invoicing, to collect and pay VAT and to deduct Black Label Productions (International) Ltd commissions and to account to you and your Production Company.
  • To make arrangements for the termination of any agency client relationship.

If you are an employee, the processing of your personal data will be necessary to fulfil Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s obligations to you as your employer including, without limitation:

  • To make a decision about whether Black Label Productions (International) Ltd takes you on as an employee.
  • To determine the terms of your employment.
  • To contact you.
  • To fulfil its obligations to you as your employer including payment obligations.

In general, irrespective of whether you are a client or an employee of Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s or otherwise, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may collect your data, for:

  • Business management and planning, including communicating with you when you have provided your contact details through Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s website.
  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you and/or Black Label Productions (International) Ltd
  • Equal opportunities monitoring.
  • Updating client or employee records.
  • To monitor and keep records of our communications with you and Black Label Productions (International) Ltd
  • For some direct communications mainly for the purpose of promoting projects in which Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s clients are involved.
  • Accounting and auditing of Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s business.
  • To comply with any obligations under employment law and/or under the Employment Agency Standards.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd will only use your personal data for those situations listed above, unless Black Label Productions (International) Ltd reasonably considers that it needs to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If Black Label Productions (International) Ltd needs to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, you will be notified you and Black Label Productions (International) Ltd will explain the legal basis which allows it to do so.

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Under GDPR, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd must identify a lawful basis for processing of your personal data.  That basis may vary according to the nature of the personal data processed, the individual to whom it relates and the nature of the processing.  These legal grounds will be relied upon to process your data.  Some of the legal grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds, which justify Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s use of your personal data.  These obligations are:

  • Performance of a contract with you, if any. If you are an individual client or employee or other individual with a direct contractual relationship with Black Label Productions (International) Ltd, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd is entitled to process the personal data it requires in order to fulfil its obligations to you under such contract.
  • The legitimate interests of Black Label Productions (International) Ltd or a third party. Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may process your personal data on the lawful basis that it is in its legitimate interests and/or those of a third party to do so.  This will primarily apply when Black Label Productions (International) Ltd provides services to its clients and/or in the effective and management of its business.  The proper performance of its role in representing its clients, the effective management of its business and in order to comply with Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s legal obligations include:
  • Contacting individuals and organisations relevant to Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s work and its clients, which may involve the use of your personal data.
  • Reviewing correspondence and documents that have been disclosed to Black Label Productions (International) Ltd, its clients and third parties which may contain your personal data, and disclosing such correspondence and documents to various parties in furtherance of your objectives.
  • Instructing third parties on behalf of its clients.
  • Engaging suppliers and personnel.
  • Ensuring that its systems and premises are secure and running efficiently.
  • For regulatory and legislative
  • For audit and reporting.
  • For general business development purposes.
  • For insurance purposes.
  • For receiving payments and making payments.
  • To allow for all of the above, the secure management and storage of your personal data within its IT and hard copy filing systems.
  • Compliance with legal obligations to which Black Label Productions (International) Ltd is subject. In certain circumstances Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may be obliged to process your personal data to comply with its legal obligations including, without limitation, processing required for accounting and tax purposes. For detailed information on these legal obligations, please see the Information Commissioner’s website (see below)

Please note that Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may process your personal data, without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law.

SPECIAL CATEGORY PERSONAL DATA

Some of data held by Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may fall within a so-called “special category” of more sensitive personal data such as:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  • Trade union membership.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  • Genetic information and biometric data.

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd will obtain your explicit consent to any processing of such data, unless Black Label Productions (International) Ltd is not required to do so by law.  Black Label Productions (International) Ltd needs to have a further legal ground for collecting, storing and using this type of personal data. Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may process special categories of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • With your explicit consent:
  • To collect, hold and disclose data concerning your health to third parties e.g. where disclosure of your health records or a medical examination is a condition of your engagement on a project.
  • To hold and disclose any criminal records information relating to you (including alleged offences) e.g. where disclosure of such information to a third party is a condition of your engagement on a project.

Where Black Label Productions (International) Ltd is processing such data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

  • Processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person. To collect, hold and disclose data concerning your health to third parties e.g. where disclosure of your health records is necessary for a medical emergency.
  • The personal data Black Label Productions (International) Ltd wishes to process has manifestly been made public by you.
  • Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever Courts are acting in their judicial capacity.
  • Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

WHEN DOES BLACK LABEL PRODUCTIONS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS OR INDIVIDUALS?

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may have to share your personal data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.  Black Label Productions (International) Ltd requires such third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with GDPR.

A situation where Black Label Productions (International) Ltd will often provide your personal data to third parties is where it is necessary for the performance of its contractual relationship with you.  If you are client, an example of this would be where you are put forward for new projects or where certain categories of your personal data are required by a third party in respect of a project you have been engaged on.

So that Black Label Productions (International) Ltd can easily forward your profile onto third parties such as casting directors and producers you will have a profile created on the Black Label Productions (International) Ltd website. Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s website is hosted by WordPress. I Black Label Productions (International) Ltd has confirmed that both WordPress are GDPR compliant.  Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may place your name, and profile on a third-party casting database such as The Knowledge.

In order to market your work abroad Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may, after discussion with you, engage a suitable co-agent or you may decide to be represented by a co-agent.  In this situation, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd will seek your consent before providing any of your personal data to such co-agent.

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd will not share or use your personal data in a way you would not expect under its contractual relationship with you.

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may also share your personal data with third parties where required by law or where Black Label Productions (International) Ltd has another legitimate interest in doing so.

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EU

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd is based in the UK, but sometimes it may be necessary to transfer your personal data outside the EU.  A common example is where Black Label Productions (International) Ltd needs to provide your personal data to a company or organisation outside the EU as a requisite to you providing your services to that company or organisation.

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd will seek and secure your explicit consent for transferring your personal data outside the EU in circumstances where (a) the transfer is not necessary for the fulfilment of Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s obligations to you under any relevant agreement; (b) the EU Commission has not made an adequacy decision in respect of the country in which the recipient of the personal data is based; (c) the transfer of the personal data is not subject to appropriate safeguards as set out in Article 46 of the GDPR; (d) there are no binding corporate rules in place; or (e) no other derogation is applicable.

WHAT IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH BLACK LABEL PRODUCTIONS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD?

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may not be able to honour its obligations to you, whether contractual, legal or otherwise, such as paying you or, if you are a client, putting you forward for new projects.

HOW DOES BLACK LABEL PRODUCTIONS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE?

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd limits access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd has put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where it is legally required to do so.

FOR HOW LONG DOES BLACK LABEL PRODUCTIONS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s contractual relationship with you and satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which Black Label Productions (International) Ltd processes your personal data and whether Black Label Productions (International) Ltd can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may use such information without further notice to you.

Notwithstanding that you may no longer be a client or employee of Black Label Productions (International) Ltd, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may retain your personal data, but for no more than the time required for the specific purposes for which it is processed by Black Label Productions (International) Ltd as set out in this Notice or where required by applicable laws and regulations.  In such cases, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd will ensure that such data will continue to be treated in accordance with this Notice.

 

WEBSITE & COOKIES

In order to provide functionality to its website, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd uses the following third party services:

Service Use Privacy Policy
Wiredrive A cloud based storage of media content used for video and audio uploads for showreels https://www.wiredrive.com/privacy-terms/
Google Maps API Plots and visualises some data on a map geographically https://policies.google.com/privacy

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd uses cookies (small text files stored in your browser), which help Black Label Productions (International) Ltd monitor the way in which its website is used as well as providing Black Label Productions (International) Ltd with other information to enable Black Label Productions (International) Ltd to keep the website relevant to its users and identify specific requests. By browsing Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s website and communicating electronically with Black Label Productions (International) Ltd, you acknowledge Black Label Productions (International) Ltd’s processing of data in this way and Black Label Productions (International) Ltd.  However Black Label Productions (International) Ltd will endeavour to protect your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.  You can choose to refuse cookies or set your browser to let you know each time a website tries to set a cookie.

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM BLACK LABEL PRODUCTIONS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD OF ANY CHANGES

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd It is important that the personal data Black Label Productions (International) Ltd holds about you is accurate and current.  Please keep Black Label Productions (International) Ltd informed if your personal data changes so that Black Label Productions (International) Ltd can update its records.  Please inform your usual contact at Black Label Productions (International) Ltd.

YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data Black Label Productions (International) Ltd holds about you and to check that Black Label Productions (International) Ltd is lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that Black Label Productions (International) Ltd holds about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information Black Label Productions (International) Ltd holds about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask Black Label Productions (International) Ltd to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for Black Label Productions (International) Ltd continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask Black Label Productions (International) Ltd to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where Black Label Productions (International) Ltd are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where Black Label Productions (International) Ltd are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask Black Label Productions (International) Ltd to suspend the processing of your personal data, for example if you want Black Label Productions (International) Ltd to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that Black Label Productions (International) Ltd transfers a copy of your personal data to another party, please email privacy@blacklabelproductions.net.

Usually, you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

 

WHAT BLACK LABEL PRODUCTIONS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD  MAY NEED FROM YOU

Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may need to request specific information from you to help confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. 

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact your usual contact at Black Label Productions (International) Ltd. Once Black Label Productions (International) Ltd has received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, Black Label Productions (International) Ltd will no longer process your personal data for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless Black Label Productions (International) Ltd has another legal ground for doing so in law.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

 Black Label Productions (International) Ltd reserves the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time.  Black Label Productions (International) Ltd may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal data.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, or you have any concerns or complaints about the way Black Label Productions (International) Ltd processes your data, please email privacy@blacklabelproductions.net.

In any event you have the right to address a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who can be contacted at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane

Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

Helpline number 0303 123 1113